The Devon Historian: subject index to volumes 1-76

Subject index to volumes 1-76
Entries for Volumes 1-63 (1969-2001) are taken from the index compiled by Lorna Smith and published by the Society in 2002. The Society is indebted to her for also providing an index to Volumes 64-76.

Back to journal index page

SUBJECTS
ACLAND, Sir Thomas Dyke, 1787-1871 34:26-7; 71:25-32; 72:15-16;18-20
ADAMS, William, 1612-87 35:28
AGRICULTURE 17:25-6; 44:11-14; field systems 4:4; 62:22-5; North Devonshire 62:22-5. see also Farms and Farming.
ALBERT MEDAL 6:8
AMPHION, HMS 62:18-21
ANTHRACITE: see CULM TRADE
ARCHAEOLOGY 39:25-6; 71:16-24; deserted villages 13:2-7; industrial 6:117-9; methods 8:22- 4; 26:23; Roadford Reservoir 36:34-5
ARCHITECTURE 5:3-7; 17:19-24; 20:28-37; 37:3-8; 39:25-6
ARMADA, 1588 6:4; 35:3-15
ARMADA SERVICE [silverware] 56:13-6
ART 69:23-4
ARTS 68:37
ARTS AND CRAFTS 29:3-12; South Hams 17:38-9
ASHBURTON, Guild of St Lawrence 56:35-6; Museum 13:26-8
ASHCOMBE, Church history 67:5-6
ASHREIGNEY, social conditions 66:23-7
ASTOR, Viscount Waldorf 55:3-11, Note 56:34
AXMINSTER, legends, 36:15-21; religious history 11:3-4
BALDWIN, d.1190 40:26
BALL, William, d.1690 40:26
BALLOONS AND BALLOONING, Exeter 63:13-16
BALLS-HEADLEY, Walter, 1841-1919 64:16-17
BAMPFIELD, Sir Coplestone, 1636-1691 42:19
BANDS, Village 7:20; Widecombe-in-the-Moor 7:21
BANKS AND BANKING, Plymouth Naval Bank 60:26-7
BARNSTAPLE 21:2-6; 38:22-4, Dodderidge Library 24:18-9; elections 60:3-7; Green Lane 56:22-4; history 73:2-6, 1645 52:22-3; North Devon Athenaeum 34:6; 38:31-2; North Devon Infirmary 34:7-12; Pilton Mill 27:15-21; pottery industry 2:11
BARNSTAPLE AND NORTH DEVON DISPENSARY 34:11
BATHING 69:18-22
BEACONS 29:2~-6
BEAL, Samuel. 1825-1889 38:30
BEATON, Patrick Grant 25:19-26; 26:24-9
BEER, Joy, obituary 43:40
BEES AND BEEKEEPING 49:3-10
BELLS AND BELLRINGING 52:18-21
BENNETT, George, 1804-1893 64:15-16
BERE LOCAL HISTORY GROUP 44:37
BERRY, Sir John. 1635-1691 42:19
BERRY POMEROY, Poor Law 10:22-8
BEVIN, Ernest 42:20-4; 42:40; 65:28-30
BIBLOGRAPHIES 61:35-6; Devonshire 4:20-7; 8.31-2; 22:40-8; theses on Devonshire history 9:28-33; 45:30-4; transport 6:32; University of Exeter publications 86: 6-12 see also DEVON UNION LIST
BIDEFORD, East-the-Water (Shamwick) 19:23-27; pottery industry 2:11-14
BIDEFORD AND WESTWARD HO! RAILWAY, land acquisition 9:13
BIDGOOD, John, 1624-1690 40:27
BILLIARDS 34:13-5
BILLINGER, Thomas 73:2-6
BIOGRAPHIES 1:1, 5-9; 5:34; 38: 22-4:44:20-1
BLACKAWTON AND STRETE HISTORY GROUP 65:38
BLACKFORD, Lord 1811-1889 38:30
BLACK TORRINGTON, religious history 11:6
BLUNDELL’S SCHOOL 13: 16-20; porters 56: 9-12
BONE, Hugh Temple 57: 20-3
BORINGDON, Lord see Morley, Lord John
BOVEY TRACEY 12: 10-3, Heritage Trust 64:38
BOWCOMBE CREEK 32: 15-8
BOWRING, Benjamin 18: 14-6
BOYCOT, William 12:10-3
BOYE, Jacques 42:3-7
BRADLAUGH, Charles 20:5-10
BRADNINCH, Manor 30:25-30
BRADNINCH LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETY 44:36
BRANNOC, St 65:27-7
BRATTON CLOVELLY 62:11-7
BRAUNTON, religious history 11:3-4
BRIAN, Sir Guy de, 1307-1391 42:19
BRICE, Andrew, 1690-1758 40:25; Worthington 58:15-17
BRIDESTOWE, Church 66:4-6
BRIDGES 45:11-12; Bickleigh correction 64:37; Bowcombe Creek 32:15-18; Druxton 64:3Exeter 70:9-15, Iron 60:15-18; Fenny Bridges 50:4-10; 47:7; Greystone 64:5-6; Higher New (Tamar) 64:5-6; Horse 64:6-9; Laira 41:18-9; 42:15-9; 43:9, 12; names 42:9-14; New (Gunnislake) 64:9-10; North Devonshire 63: 8-12; Ottery St Mary, Cadhay 59:15-18; Ottery St Mary, St Saviour’s 47:6-12; Polson 64:5; Tamar 64:3-11, proposed 43:9-14; Teigngrace, Teign 52:3-11, Teignmouth - Shaldon 45:12-17; Thorverton 36:28-9
BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR LOCAL HISTORY 24:26; 25:27
BRITTON, Simon Gage 34:7-12
BRIXHAM 30:30; military history 76: 6-15; Museum 46:36-7
BROADCLYST, Cliston Manor Mill 26:18
BROCKENDEN, William, 1787-1854 34:27
BROOKE, George of Whunple, 1785-c1850, 28:15-19
BROWN, Samuel 43:9-14
BRUNEL, Isambard Kingdom 17:12-15
BUCKFASTLEIGH, Cahell tomb 39: 9-16; Correction 40:13
BUDE CANAL 71:2-9
BUILDINGS, archaeology 71:10-24
BULKAMORE IRON MINE 14:15-16
BULLER, Sir Redvers 48:20, 51:29-33
BURNET MORRIS INDEX 8: 28-9
BURNEY, family 7: 9-11
BUSH, Raymond 73:7-9
CABELL, family 39: 9-16. Correction 40:13
CANALS, Bude 71:2-9
CARDWELL, Edward 33:38
CAREW, Bampfylde Moore 1690-1758 40: 25-6
CARLILE, Richard, 1790-1843 40:26
CARPENTER, Nathaniel, 1588-?1635 36:21
CARTES-DE-VISITE 43:18; 46:20-6, 49-34
CARTWRIGHT, Joseph. 1789-1829 38:30
CARY, Robert, ?1615-1688 36:21
CAUNTER, family 42:28-9
CENSUSES, Compton 9:14-27; 10:4-16
CENTENARIES 36:21; 38:30, Correction 39:39; 40: 25-6
CHAGFORD, hydroelectricity 15:25-6
CHANTER, J. R. 38:22-4
CHARLES II 34:23-5
CHARTISM 32:3-6
CHULMLEIGH AND DISTRICT LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETY 44:35
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS, Plymouth 75:28-31
CHURCH HISTORY 61:10-16; 67:3-9; 70:16-21; AD 55-1066 11:2-11; AD 1500-99 3:1-2; AD 1800-99 44:3-10; Act of Uniformity 44:28-9; Devonshire, North 66:3-7; Holsworthy 73:26-32; Torbay, Torquay 67:19; 70:24-6; 72:7-14 see alsoRELIGIOUS HISTORY
CHURCH MONUMENTS see TOMBSTONES
CHURCH OF ENGLAND AD 1800-99 44:3-10; sacraments 44:28-9
CHURSTON FERRERS, village cross 74:2-10
CIDER 19:2-8; 23:15-8
CIVIL WAR, English 1642-9 76:25-32
CLARKSON, Christopher 73:26-32
CLAYHIDON LOCAL HISTORY GROUP 59:38
CLYST ST GEORGE, Ebford Wharf 70:27-32
COADESTONE 70:22-3
COAL TRADE 59:3-9
COAST GUARD SERVICE, Torbay 50:11-7; Torbay. Babbacombe 50:12-3, 15-6; Torbay, Torquay 50: 13, 15
COBBETT, William 31:3-10
COCHRANE, Lord, Thomas 31:3-10
COCKS, John Somers Obituary 63:38
COINS, East Worlington hoard 19:28-30
COLDRIDGE, Church stained glass 71:38
COLERIDGE, Sir John Taylor, 1790-1876 40:26
COMBE MARTIN 19:23-7
COMMON FIELD SYSTEM 62:22-5
COMMON GROUND [Charity] 34:25-6
COMMUNITY PROJECTS 40: 30-6
COMPTON CENSUS 9:14-27; 10:4-1
CONSERVATION 20:18-22; 27:10-14; 44:24-7
COOKWORTHY, William 7:12
COOKWORTHY MUSEUM see WILLIAM COOKWORTHY MUSEUM
CORONERS 58:4-10
COTTON, R. W. 38:22-4
COURTENAY, William, Earl of Devon, 1807-1885 36:21
CRAB FISHING 12:2-5
CRAFTS see ARTS AND CRAFTS
CREDITON 45:18-22; parish library 24: 19-21; tithe apportionments 21:7-9
CREDITON HISTORY AND MUSEUM SOCIETY 44:37
CRICKET 48:21
CRISPIN, Thomas 7:12
CROCODILE, HMS 6:9
CROMWELL, Oliver 75:26-7
CROSSES 4:34-5
CROSSING, William 38:20-1
CULLOMPTON, religious history 11:4-5
CULM, River 19:31-2
CULMSTOCK 19: 32, 33-4
CULMSTOCK LOCAL HISTORY GROUP 14:45
CULM TRADE 59:3-9
CURES see REMEDIES
DAIRY FARMING 11:35-40
DALWOOD 21:33-7
DANCING, Exeter 39:23-4
DARTMOOR 21:25-32; farming 14:5-10
DARTMOOR TIN WORKING RESEARCH GROUP 44:37; 48:36
DARTMOUTH 31:17-23; Higher Ferry 30:4-8
DAWLISH, Museum 8:25-7; Warren 13:21-5
DAWLISH LOCAL HISTORY GROUP 61:39-40
DEAN COMBE, Farm 51:14-5
DE BRIAN, Sir Guy see BRIAN, Sir Guy de
DESERTED VILLAGES 13:2-7; list 13:5-7
DEVON, Pensylvania (USA) 75:38-9
DEVON AND CORNWALL RECORD SOCIETY 13:8-10
DEVON AND EXETER INSTITUTION, library 7:4-6; 40:5-8
DEVON BIBLIOGRAPHY 40:8
DEVON BOOK OF THE YEAR, 1997 57:36-7; 58:2; 1998 59:40; 1999 60:2; 62:37; 2000 64:37; 2001 66:34-5; 2002 68:35; 2003 70:38; 2005 74:37; 2007 76:37
DEVON COUNTY COUNCIL, Libraries 6:21-3; 13:11-13
DEVON COUNTY PAUPER LUNATIC ASYLUM, Exminster 55:19-21
DEVON COUNTY SITES AND MONUMENTS REGISTER 20: 23. Continued as DEVON SITES AND MONUMENTS REGISTER
DEVON FAMILY HISTORY SOCIETY 14:43
DEVON HISTORIAN 1:3-4; 20:3-4; 70:4-5; 76:37; editorial 70:4
DEVON HISTORIC BUILDING TRUST 7:7-9; 16:3-6
DEVON HISTORY DISSERTATION PRIZE, 2006 74:38
DEVON HISTORY SOCIETY 21: 6; 40:3; 43:3: AGM minutes 1979 19:35-6; 1980 21:19-20; 1981 23:13-14; 1982 25:8-9; 1983 27:24-5; 1984 30:31-2; 1985 32:31-3; 1986 34:39-40; 1989 40:39-40; 1990 42:38-9; 1991 44:38-40; 1992 44:39-40; 1993 48:37, 38-9; 1994 50:36-38; 1995 52:39-40; 1996 54:38-40; 1997 56:38-40; 1998 58:39-40; 1999 60:39-40; 2000 62:39-40: 2001 64:39-40; 2002 66:38-40; 2003 68:38-40; 2004 70:39-40; 2005 72:39-40; 2006 74:38-40; 2007 76:37-40; Chairman 68:26; Constitution (amended 1994) 50:39-40: meetings 69:29; 71:40; twenty-five years 50-3; website 62:37. See also STANDING CONFERENCE FOR DEVON HISTORY
DEVON RECORD OFFICE 3:18-22; 14:46; 15:20,49; 25:26; 38:31; 65:38; 69:30; group tickets 59:39-40; North Devon 38:31; service points 39:27-8; Tiverton Museum service point 55:37-8
DEVONSHIRE DOMESDAY 2:7-10
DEVON SITES AND MONUMENT REGISTER 39:25-6
DEVON SMITHY, Whimple 54:30-2
DEVON TITHE INDEX 59:39
DEVON UNION LIST 2:14; 14; 8:40 See also BIBLIOGRAPHIES, Devonshire
DEVON YEOMANRY 60:28-3d
DEVONSHIRE DOMESDAY 2:7-10
DEVON SITES AND MONUMENT REGISTER 39:25-6
DEVON SMITHY, Whimple 54:30-2
DEVON TITHE INDEX 59:39
DEVON UNION LIST 2:14; 8:40 See also BIBLIOGRAPHIES- Devonshire
DEVON YEOMANRY 60:28-32
DINAH of Dunnabridge Pound Farm 14:7
DIRECTORIES 1: 9-10
DIVORCE 55:12-8
DOIDGE. Thomas Sweet 48:17-9
DOONEfiimilv 58:25-30
DRAKE 400 CELEBRATIONS 15:47-8
DUELS 23.~57
EARTHENWARE, Barnstaple 2:11; Bideford 2:11-4; export trade 53:4-10
EARTHQUAKES, Barnstaple 65:40
EAST BUDLEIGH, population 13:13-5
EAST DEVONSHIRE, local history societies 14:45
EAST WORLINGTON, coin hoard 19:28-30
ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, Plympton 33:28-34
EDITING 50:32
EDMUND, David obituary 47:3
EDUCATION 5:27-30; 17:3-6: Blundell’s School 13:16-20; Exeter 23:19-23; further 59:10-4; National Curriculum 45:22-3; South Molton 23:7-11; Tiverton 30:13-7
ELECTIONS, Barnstaple 60:3-7; Exeter 27:3-6
ELECTRICITY SUPPLY 15:21-32
ELWILL, John 27:4
EMIGRATION 2:17-8; Torquay 67:20-4
ENCLOSURE 62:22-5
ERMUND, Saint 51:12-3
EVENS, Michael 54:24-6
EXETER 27:3-6; Bowhill 71:19-21; Cathedral 71:17-8; Cathedral archives 8:19-21; Cathedral library 8:17-21; Church of St Petrock 68:3-6; Correction 69:31; College Hostel 18:21-3; dancing 39:23-4; education 23:19-23; High Street 71:17; hydroelectricity 15:26; Iron Bridge 60:15-8; iron foundry 41:26-8; local government 17:7-11; museums 3:15-7; political history 20:5-10; 21:10-11; prisons 69:12-17; Record Office 5:13-5 see also DEVON RECORD OFFICE; Rougement House 3:15; School of Art 73:10-11; social history 25:10-4; 39:23-4; 42:24-5; Topsham, fort 52:12-7; Topsham, museum 38:25-7, 58:37; Topsham, Wigzell's Patent Spiral Fluted Nail Company 73:11-12; trademarks 44:22-3; University 8:3-12, Correction 9:40; University, parish libraries 24:18-21; views 48:33-4; walls 71:18-19
EXHIBITIONS 28:33-4
EXMINSTER, Devon County Pauper Lunatic Asylum 55:19-21; 74:20-1; tithe apportionments 21:7-9
EXMOOR PRESS 8:13-16
EXMOUTH, Rolle College 9:34-6
EXON DOMESDAY 2:7-10
EXPORT TRADE, earthenware 53:4-10
FAIRMILE MILL see TALATON MILL
FALLA. Trevor 33:15-9
FAMILY HISTORY see GENEALOGY
FARMS AND FARMING 2:-6; 17:25-6; 75:2-5; dairy 11:35-40; Dartmoor 14:5-10; Deancombe 51:14-5; Thurlestone 49:24-7; Widworthy 48:3-8 see also AGRICULTURE
FENNY BRIDGES 47:7; 50:4-10; 62:26-9
FERRIES, Dartmouth Floating Bridge 30:4-8; Devonport/Torpoint 33:20-7; Laira flying bridge 41:15-8
FIELD NAMES 35:29
FIELD SYSTEMS 4:3-11; 62:22-5
FIRES, East Devonshire 20:11-7; Plymouth 59:26-7
FIRST WORLD WAR see WORLD WAR 1914-1918
FISHING, crab 12:2-5
FOLIOT, Gilbert, ?-1187 35:28
FORD, John, 1586-c1640 33:37
FORTESCUE, family 37:9-14
FORTESCUE, Sir William 34:27
FORTS, Plymouth 35:3-14; Topsham 52:12-17
FOX, Aileen 75:2-5
FOX, Harold, President 54:40; 1948-2007 76:2-5
FREE CHURCH 9: 9-13
FRIENDS OF DEVON ARCHIVES 59:40
FROUDE, John, 1777-1852 [Jack] 44:7; 59:19-25
FULTON, Robert 33:21-3
GALMPTON [Churston Ferrers], Archaeology, industrial 27:22; Warborough Mill 26:18
GAME, South Hams 52:24-6
GANDY, James, 1619-1689 38:30
GARRATT, Francis 41:28-9
GAUL, Robert, senior 35:15-7
GAUL, Robert, junior 35:15-7
GENEALOGY 3:7-11; 7:9-11; 9:13; 14:43; Plymouth 24: 22-4
GEOLOGY, Ilsington 63:17
GEORGEHAM, social history 53:11-15
GERMANSWEEK, Church 67:17-18
GILL, Crispin 33:13; 70:3
GLANVILL, John, 1542-1600 66:8-11; 67:29-30
GLANVILLE, Lady see GLANVILLE, Eleanor
GLANVILLE, Eleanor 25:7
GOLDEN HIND [Ship replica] 6:25-6
GORHAM, George Cornelius 44:3-4
GREAVES, Charles senior 40:14
GREAVES, Charles 1816-1883 40:14-20
GREEN, James 32:7-14; 45:3-4, 7-8
GREEN LANES PROJECT 27:28; 28:28-32
GREENHILL, Basil, obituary 67:32
GREET, Florence 42:26-7
GRENVILLE, Sir Bevil 45:24-6
GRENVILLE, Sir Richard, 1542-1591 43:8 75:21-2
GRENVILLE, Sir Richard ?-1659 45:24-6
GUBBINGS or GUBBINS family 54:10-5
HALDON GATE 49:32
HALL, Samuel Carter, 1801-1889 38:30
HANGMAN HILL 18:9-13
HARDING, Thomas 3:1
HAROLD, Arthur george 1919- 64:17
HARRISON, John Patch 73:11,12,15-16
HARTLAND, population 19:12-22, Correction 20:10
HATHERLEIGH, parish registers 50:24
HAYDON. Benjamin Robert, 1786-1846 33:38
HAYDON, Edwin Scott, obituary 58:3
HAYMAN, Richard 35:18-20
HAZELDINE, William 42:9-14
HELE, John Carroll 27:7-9
HEMYOCK, Castle 19:31; iron smelting 19:32; Unigate Factory 19:31
HEMYOCK LOCAL HISTORY GROUP 14:45
HENNIS, Peter 28:25-7
HERZOGJN CECILIE, Ship 6:9
HIGHAMPTON, Church 66:4
HISTORY, Oral, Moor memories 65:38
History, Social, Broadwoodwidger 64:19-21
HOLDSWORTH, family 31:17-23
HOLMAN, James 33:37-8
HOLSWORTHY, Church history 73:26-32
HONITON, Borough Seal 48:9-13; Church 41:20-25; museum 11:41-4; World War, 1914-1918 38:10-15
HOOKER, John 1:5-6,8
HOOKER, Richard 3:1
HOPKINS, Ezekial. 1634-1690 40:27
HOPKINS, Roger 1775-1847 45:9-17, Correction 46:35; 50:26-7; 51:22-8
HORRABRIDGE, shoemakers 38:28
HORTICULTURE 73:7-9
HOSKINS, William George, 1908-1994 67:30-1; 68:32-3; 69:4-7; obituary 44:40
HOSPITALS 34:7-12
HOUSING 5:3-7; 20:28-37; industrial 16:17-20
HUGUENOTS 30:18-20
HUTCHINSON, Peter Orlando 25:2-6; 26:23
HUXHAM, John 10:17-21
HYDROELECTRICITY 15:21-32
IDDESLEIGH, 1st Lord see NORTHCOTE, Sir Stafford
ILFRACOMBE, museum 2:14-6, 37:26-7
ILLEGITIMACY 23:25-9
ILLITERACY 11:21-6
ILSINGTON 65:16-20; 68:7-12; 70:6-8; Court Barton 60:19-25; mines 63:17-20; Rora 62:3-10
IMMIGRATION 21:17-8
INDEXES, Burnet Morris 8:28-9; West country (Torquay Public Library) 5:12
INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY 6:17-9; Galmpton 27:22
INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION 26:7-10
INDUSTRIES, fishing 12:2-5; hydroelectricity 15:21-32; iron 19:32, 31:16, 41:26-8, 57:27-9; -pottery 2:11-4, 3:3-6 see also MINES AND MINING
INSTOW, World War, 1939-45 63:21-5
INTERNATIONAL GENEALOGICAL INDEX, Plymouth 24:22-4
IRON INDUSTRY 19:32, 31:16; Exeter 41:26-8; Tavistock 57:27-9
IRON MINING 11:27-34, 14:15-16; Haytor 57:8-13, 63:19, Ilsington 63:19
IVYBRIDGE 38:20-1
IVYBRIDGE AND DISTRICT CIVIC SOCIETY 48:36
JACOBS, Thomas 27:7
JEFFCOTT. Sir John 28:25-7
JEMIMA, SS 33:25-6
JEWELL. John 3:1
JOHN, Saint [Celtic] 51:10-2
JOHNSON, family of Ashreigney 66:23-7
JOHNSON, Samuel 69:8-11; 70:38
JOURNALISM 42:24-5
KELLY IRON MINE 11:27-34
KENNAWAY, family of Escot 46:9-11 Correction 47:18
KENTON, Women's Institute 76:16-24
KILMINGTON 9:37-9
KINGSBRIDGE 7:12-3, museum 5:40
KINGSTON HISTORY SOCIETY 14:44
KROPOTKIN, Peter 17:25-6
LABOUR 15:39-41, children 61:3-9, Exeter 25:10-14, women 14:7
LACE AND L.ACEMAKING, Honiton 28:20-4, 29:27-31
LARPENT, family 31:14-15
LAVER, Murray 41:39
LAW OF SETTLEMENT 18:17-19
LAWYERS 47:17-18
LEAD MINING, Ilsington 63:18-19
LEE. Frederick Richards 49:19-23
LEGENDS 36:15-21, 39:9
LIBER EXONIENSIS see EXON DOMESDAY
LIBRARIES, 1970 1:16-19, Devon and Exeter Institution 7:4-6, 40:5-8; Devon County Council 6:21-3, 13:11-12; Exeter Cathedral 8:17-21; parish 24:18-21; Plymouth Public 10:29-31; Tavistock Subscription 40:21-2; Torquay Public 5:12
LIFEBOATS 6:9, 8:30
LIFTON LOCAL HISTORY GROUP 45:40, 48:35-6
LIGHTHOUSES, Eddystone 62:31-2
LIGHTING, electric 41:8-11; oil 15:17-20
LIME BURNING, Tiverton 60:8-14
LIME KILNS 21:12-16
LOCAL GOVERNMENT 15:2-16
LOCAL HISTORIANS 1:5-8
LOCAL HISTORY 41:29-33; collections 25:15-8; Manpower Services Commission Local Studies Project 40:28-36; problems 9:3-8; research 9:37-40, 47:4-5, 55:25-8, 56:32-3, 63:25-6; resources 10:42-3, 26:11-17; resources, North Devonshire 9:13; resources, South Hams 7:18-20, 11:45-6; societies 23:24, 44:36-37; societies, 1970 1:12-5, 19; societies, 1972 4:36; societies, 1977 14:42-3; societies, 1980 21:21-4, Addendum 23-4; societies, 1982 24:25; writine 4:15-16
LOCAL POPULATION STUDIES [periodical] 7:21-2
LODDISWELL 4:12-4
LONG BURROW WINDMILL 26:18
LUPPITT LOCAL HISTORY GROUP 64:38
LYMPSTONE, economic conditions 58:11-18
LYNMOUTH, hydroelectric plant 15:23-5
MacDONALD, John, 1759-1831 66:13-15
MAGISTRATES, County 58:4-10
MALBOROUGH 17:38
MANGANESE MINING, Ilsington 63:20
MANPOWER SERVICES COMMISSION, Local Studies Projects 40:28-36
MANWARING, family 12:22-5
MAPS AND MAPMAKING 34:25-6; Boycot, William 12:10-3; Ogilvy 1675 65:4; resources 11:12-20
MARITIME HISTORY, Torbay 29:33-4
MARRIAGE 50:24
MARSH, A. J., obituary 40:8
MAYNARD, Sir John 1602-1690 40:27
MAYNE, Cuthbert 3:1
MEDICINE 10:17-21; 64:12-18
MEMBURY HISTORY SOCIETY 45:40
MENTAL WELFARE 55:19-21
MILESTONES 4:34-5; 5:16-22, surveys 1:9
MILITARY HISTORY, Devon Yeomanry 60:28-32; Torbay, Brixham 76:6-15
MILLENNIUM HISTORIES 63:36-8
MILLES ENQUIRY 1775/6, Loddiswell 4:12-4
MILLS AND MILLING 7:14-8; 19:31; 20:24-7; 26:18-22; 27:15-21; 35:27; watermills index 1:10 MINCHINTON, Waiter 35:2; obituary 55:40
MINES AND MINING 11:27-34; 14:15-16; 63:17-20
MINSTERS 11:2-11
MONKOKEHAMPTON, Church 70:17-18
MONKTON, Church 70:19-20
MONMOUTH REBELLION 24:15-17
MOORE S HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE, transport references 18:31-2
MORETONHAMPSTEAD AND DISTRICT MUSEUM AND LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETY 16:14-6; 45:40
MORLEY, Lord John, flying bridge 41:15-20
MORMONS see CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS
MORRIS, family of Topsham 56:17-9
MORWELLHAM 10:36-41
MURDER, Kentisbeare 47:13-6
MUSEUMS, 1971 2:19-22; Ashburton 13:26-8; Brixham 46:36-7; Dawlish 8:25-7; Exeter 3:15-17; Exeter, Rougemont House 3:15; Honiton and Allhallows 11:41-4; Ilfracombe 12:14-6; 37:26-7; Kingsbridge (William Cookworthy) 5:40; 7:12-13; 12:26-9; North Devon 7:23; North Devon Maritime 38:32-3; 48:35; Okehampton 36:30-1; Plymouth 32:30; Salcombe Summer 11:47; Tiverton 15:33-8; 39 I7-22; Topsham 38:25-7; 58:37; Uffculme 35:27
MUSIC 7:20-1
MUSTER ROLL, 1569 17:16-8
NAMES, Geographical 9:37-9; 12:6-9
NAMES, Personal 5:9-12; 6:13-6; 10:32-5; 12:22-5; 72:2-6; naming of children 48:14-5
NASMYTH, James, 1808-1890 44:14-9
NEWFOUNDLAND TRADE 58:12-5
NEWMAN, family 31:17-23
NEWSPAPER 69:25-8; Devon and Exeter Institution 7:5; Finding List 14:36-7; Index 1:10
NONCOMFORMISTS see FREE CHURCH
NORTHCOTE, Sir Stafford. 1818-1887 34:27
NORTH DEVON ATHENAEUM 34:6; 38;31-32
NORTH DEVON INFIRMARY 34:7-12
NORTH DEVON MARITIME MUSEUM 38:32-3; 48:35
NORTH DEVON RECORD OFFICE 38:31
NORTH LEW, Church 67:14-17
NORTH WHILBOROUGH, Long Burrow Windmill 26:18
NUTWELL, economic conditions 58:15-6
OCHRE WORKS 43:20-5
OCKERY, The, Princetown 42:3,6
ODAMS MANURE FACTORY 70:27-32
OFFWELL, parish registers 53:16-21
OKEHAMPTON, hydroelectric plant 15:22-3; museum 36:30-1
OKEHAMPTON AND DISTRICT MUSEUM OF DARTMOOR LIFE 36:32-4
OLD PLYMOUTH SOCIETY 45:40
OLIVER, George 36:32-3
OTTERY ST MARY, Cadhay bridge 59:15-8; history 66:36; illegitimacy 23:25-9; industries 67:10-13; parish library 24:21; St Saviour’s bridge 47:6-12
PAIGNTON, Fernicombe Mill 26:18; World War, 1939-45 40:22-5
PALMER, Sir James Freerick, 1803-1871 64:14-15
PARISHES 33:3-9
PARISH HISTORIES 67:25-8
PARISH LIBRARIES 24:18-21
PARISH REGISTERS 5:9-12; 48:14-16; Hatherleigh 50:24; Offwell 53:16-21; Tiverton 12:17-21; Widworthy 53:16-21
PAROCHIAL REGISTERS AND RECORDS MEASURE 1978 17:27
PARRACOMBE, Church of St Petrock 70:17
PARSONS, James, 1705-70 64:12-13
PARTRIDGES 52:24-5
PAYHEMBURY, history 64:25-8
PENNY, Edward Burton 73:15
PENNY READINGS 17:3-6
PERKINS, Keith S., obituary 71:38
PETRE CHARTER 3:12-14
PETROC, Saint 61:10-16
PETROCKSTOWE, Church 70:18
PEWTER 38:3-9; Exeter 35:15-17
PHEASANTS 52:25
PHILLIPS, Henry 3:4-5
PHILLIPS, Katherine Aurora 68:20-4
PHILLPOTTS, Henry, Bishop of Exeter 44:3-10; 57:15-16, 18
PHOTOGRAPHY, air 16:25-6; Exeter 43:14-9; 46:20-6; 49:34; Exmouth 45:27-9; Plymouth 48:17-19; Teignmouth 45:27-9
PICTURE POSTCARDS 38:29; Plymouth 34:18-22
PIKE, John Richard, 1921-2004, obituary 69:3
PINNEY, Azariah 29:17-21
PINSENT, family 10:32-5
PIRACY 43:4-8; 65:40
PLACE NAMES see NAMES, Geographical
PLAQUES 14:42-3
PLYMOUTH 25:19-26; 26:24-9; 33:11-14; Correction 34:2; 34:18-22; 59:26-8; 62:18-21, defences 35:3-14; Devonport Dockyard 44:15-18; hydroelectric plant 15:26-7; institutions 30:33-4; Laira bridge 41:15-20; Plympton, Church history 67:4-5; Poor Law 32:26-8; 35:2l~2; public library 10:29-31; royal visits, 1789 66:40; social conditions 64:22-4; social history 25:19-26; 26:24-9; 28:3-14; 37:15-20; University 46:17-19; water supply 24:9-14; World War 1939-45 55:3-11; 58:19-24
PLYMOUTH ATHENAEUM 14:11-14; 15:50-2
PLYMOUTH INSTITUTION see PLYMOUTH ATHENAEUM
PLYMOUTH NAVAL BANK 60:26-7
PLYMPTON, economic conditions 33:28-34; religious history 11:4; St Maurice 67:4-5
POACHING 31:11-13
POETRY 73:2-6
POLE, Sir William of Shute 1561-1635 1:7
POLITICAL HISTORY, Exeter 20:5-10; 21:10-11; Honiton 31:3-9
POLTIMORE, parish history 67:26-7
POLTIMORE HOUSE 62:38
POLWHELE, Richard 28:24
POOR LAW 12:28-9, Berry Pomeroy 10:22-5; Plymouth 32:26-8; teaching aids 4:32
POPPLESTONE, Samuel 6:8
POPULATION 5:23-6; 65:15; Colyton 24:4-8; East Bud1eigh 13:13-15; Hartland 19:12-22; Correction 20:10; Ilsington 68:10-12; Widecombe-in-the-Moor 3:8-11; Wilmington 49:11-18
PORTLEMOUTH 56:36-7
PORTRAITS, index 1:11
POSTCARDS see PICTURE POSTCARDS
POST OFFICE, sources 9:5
POTTERY INDUSTRY, Barnstaple 2:11; Bideford 2:11-14; 3:3-6; exports 2:12, 13-4
POUND HOUSES, surveys 12:30-1
POWDERHAM, Castle 59:10-14; 74:19; Women's Institute 76, 16-24
PRAYER BOOK REBELLION 1549 62:26-9
PRENTICE, Charles Brightly, 1830-1894 64:16
PREVENTATIVE SERVICE 54:3-9, Correction 55:39
PRINCETOWN AND DISTRICT LOCAL HISTORY CLUB 44:37
PRISONERS OF WAR 34:3-6; 36:10-4; 42:3-8
PRISONS, Exeter 69:12-17
PROUT, Samuel, 1783-1852 artist 54:16-21
PURVES, Shirley 68:26
RABBITS 52:25-6
RACKENFORD 62:22-5
RAILWAYS, Bideford and Westward Ho! 9:13; Bulkamore Tramway 14:15-16; Exeter - Plymouth [proposed] 68:25-6; High Moor 37:21-3; Plymouth and Dartmoor 45:9; sources 9:5-7; South Devon 31:30-2
RALEIGH, Sir Walter 1:8; 76:25-32; 75:19-20,23-4
RAMILIES, HMS 6:7-8
RAWRIDGE, mill 20:24-7
RELIGIOUS HISTORY 18:3-7; 23:2-6; 44:28-9 see also CHURCH HISTORY
REMEDIES 31:32
RENDEL, James Meadows 30:4-l2; 32:15-21; railways 68:25-6
RETAIL TRADE, sources 9:3
REWE, parish history 67:26
REYNOLDS, family 69:8-11; 70:38
REYNOLDS, John 3:1
REYNOLDS, William 3:1
RIGBY, Richard 36:21
RIGHTS OF WRECKAGE, South Devonshire 6:4
RISDON, Tristam 1:5-8
ROADFORD RESERVOIR 36:34-5
ROADS 27:23; 43:26-8; 65:3-8; 66:36; 75:6-11; A38 65:39; Exeter Bypass 43:26-7; Exeter to Cullompton 57:24-6; Exeter Turnpike Trust 45:3-8; Exe Valley road in Devonshire 63:33-7; Plymouth to Totnes 5454:22-4; Sidmouth and Cullompton Turnpike Trust 38:16-9; South Devonshire 31:29-30; South Hams 18:24-9; Totnes North End Turnpike Trust 36:22-7
ROBBERIES, Hatherleigh 65:40
ROCHAMBEAU. Donation 42:3-7
ROSE ASH, Church of St Peter 70:17
ROYAL VISITS, Barnstaple, 1645 52:22-3
ROBERTS, Mark 27:23
ROLLE COLLEGE, Exmouth 9:34-6
ROUGEMONT HOUSE MUSEUM, Exeter 3:15
ROWE, Samuel 41:3-7; 45:18-22
SAHIB BEGUM see PHILLIPS, Kathleen Aurora
SAINTHILL, Richard. 1787-1869 34:27, 40
SAINTS 51:10-3
SALCOMBE, Bay treasure 61:38
SALTER, George 47:14-5; Peter 47:13-5; William 47:13-5
SATTERLY, Sally 14:7
SCOTT. Christopher 41:39
SEAWARD, Edward 27:4
SECOND WORLD WAR see WORLD WAR, 1939- 1945
SELLMAN, R.R. 40:8
SELLON, Lydia 19:9-11
SHARP, Mr [?Thomas] 45:7-9
SHEEPWASH, Church 70:18-19
SHIPBUILDING, Bideford 49:28-31; Lympstone 58:14-7; Torquay 61:17-24
SHIPS AND SHIPPING, Registers 23:12 Addendum 24:25
SHIPWRECKS 6:3-12; Amphion, HMS 62:18-21; rights of wreckage 6:4; Thurlestone 6:7
SHOEMAKERS 26:36; Footnote 27:23; 38-28
SHORE, James 57:14-19
SIDMOUTH, lighting 41:8-11
SIDWELL, Saint 51:10
SIGFORD 70:6-7
SILVERWARE, Armada Service 56:13-6
SIMCOE, Elizabeth 5:8; John Graves 1752-1806 57:3-7; 58:38
SINGLETON, John North 30:13-17
SISTERS OF MERCY, Devonport 30:9-11
SKINNER, Matthew 64:19-21
SLEE, Tom 16:7-13
SLIPWARE 2:13
SMUGGLING 47:13-16: 58:13-14
SOCIAL HISTORY 28:3-13; 29:13-16; 50:10; sixteenth century 4:17-19; nineteenth century 7:3-4; Exeter 25:10; 39: 23-4; Georgeham 53:11-15
SOCIETY FOR THE ENGOURAGEMENT OF ARTS, MANUFACTURERS AND COMMERCE 29:3-12; 30:30
SOUTH HAMS 30:21-4; arts and crafts 17:38-9; historical sites index 12:26-7; research 7:18-20; 11:45-6; roads 18:24-9
SOUTH MOLTON, Free School 23:7-11
SOUTH MOLTON AND DISTRICT ARCHIVE 18:30
SQUIER, Hugh 23:7-11
STANDING CONFERENCE FOR DEVON HISTORY, aims 1:1-2; history 20:2-4; projects 1:1-2, 4, 9-11 Continued as DEVON HISTORY SOCIETY
STANDING CONFERENCE FOR LOCAL HISTORY 6:20; 14:38-42; 21:38
STANES, Robin 17:2
STANNERY COURTS 33:2
STANTON see STAUNTON
STAPLEHILL 70:7-8
STAUNTON 16:21-4
STEAM HAMMERS 44:14-9
STEVENSON, James Arthur Radford 54:30-2
STOATE, family 6:13-15
STOCKDALE, Frederick William Litchfield 45:18: 46:3-8 (portrait), Correction 47:18; drawings 53:24-9
STOKE CANON, parish history 67:27
STONE, Nicholas 33:37
STONEMAN, Kenneth, obituary 59:2
STORMS, blizzard 1891 6:8-9; Torbay 1866 35:8-20
STOWFORD, John 1290-1372 40:25
STRAWBERRIES 37:28
STUTTLE, William senior and junior 42:17-18
SURNAMES see NAMES, Personal
TALATON, mill 7:14-18
TAPHOUSE MILL see TALATON mill
TAVISTOCK, Abbey 62:37-8; 69:23-4; Cemetery 35:30; iron industry 31:16; Subscription Library 40:21-2‘
TAVISTOCK AND DISTRICT LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETY 44:37
TEIGNGRACE, Teign Bridge 52:3-11
TEIGNMOUTH 17:12-15
TELLEFSEN, Johann Christian 71:29,31
TELLEFSEN, Thomas Dyke Acland, 1823-1874 71:31,32-3; 72:16-18,20-2
TERRAE OCCUPATAE 2:7-8
THESES 9:28-33
THORVERTON 35:23-6; Bridge 36:28-9
THURLESTONE, farms and farming 49:24-7; Parish Council 46:12-16; shipwrecks 6:7; World War, 1939-45 53:22-3
TIMBER TRADE, North Devonshire 51::3-9
TIN MINING, Ilsington 63:17-18
TITHE APPORTIONMENTS 21:7-9
TIVERTON 36:10-4; Blundell’s School 13:16 20; 56:9-12; Heathcote’s British School 30:13-17; hydroelectric plant 15:27 8; museum 15:33-8, 39:17 22; parish registers 12:17-21
TOLLHOUSES 15:53
TOMBSTONES 5:31-3; Cabell tomb 39:9-16; Church monuments 61:38; surveys 1:10
TOPHOUSE MILL see TALATON, mill
TOPSHAM, fort 52:12-7; museum 38:25-7, 58:37
TORBAY, archaeology, industrial, Galmpton 27:22; Brixham, 30:30, 36:3-9; Brixham, industries 61:25-8; Brixham, military history 76:6-15; Brixham, Museum 46:36-7; Churston Ferrers 74:2-10; Fernicomhe Mill, Paignton 26:18; Paignton, World War 1939-45 40:22-5; storm, 1866 35:18-20; Torquay, church history 67:19; 70:24-6; 72:7-14; Torquay, emigration 67:20-4; Warborough Mill, Galmpton 26:18; World War, 1914-18 52:26-9, 56:20-1
TOTNES, Bridgetown. St John's Church 57:14-17; Brodestone 41:11-14; Brutus stone 41:11-14; North End Turnpike Trust 36:36:22-7; parish library 24:19-20; St Mary’s Church 30:9-12
TOTNES MUSEUM SOCIETY 64:37-8
TOURISM 66:16-22; Apology 67:32; Devonshire, north 66:18-20; Devonshire, south 66:17-18
TOWN PLANNING 14:2-4, 44:24-7
TRADE, retail 68:13-19
TRADEMARKS, Exeter 44:22-3
TRADESCANT, John 37:28
TRADE UNIONS 2;15-16
TRAIES. William, Artist 51:16-21
TRAMWAYS see RAILWAYS
TRANSPORTATION, indexes 18;31-2; World War, 1939-45 55:3-11
TRELAWNE NIANOR 56:34-5
TULLOCH, John 33:38
TURNER, Granny 31:32
TURNPIKE TRUSTS 65:5; Exeter 45:3-8; Sidmouth and Cullompton 38:16-19; Totnes North End 36:22-7
UFFCULME 63:25; Coldharbour Mill 19: 31; Museum 35:27
UNIVERSITY OF EXETER, local history 8:3-12; Correction :9:40; publications 8:6-12; theses 9:28-33
URBAN LIFE 7:3-4; 47:19-21; 65:9-15
VANBRUGH, family, 39:3-8; Charles 39:3; Sir John 39:3; Philip 39:3-8; Victoria 39:4-6
VERMIN 33:15-19
VICTORIA COUNTY HISTORY 40:9-13
VOLUNTEERS, Artillery, Brixham 76:6-15
WALKER. Hilda, obituary 15:54-5
WALLING. Robert Alfred John 42:26-7
WATCHMAKING 18:14-16
WATERMILLS 27:15-21; index 1:10
WATER SUPPLY, Devonport 24;12-14; Plymouth 24;9-14; Stonehouse 24:11-12
WEMBURY LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETY 64:38
WESTCOTE, Thomas 1:5-8
WESTERN. family 34:16-17
WESTERN. John 32:22-5
WEST HILL 53:30-2
WHALES 32:29
WHETHAM, Thomas 60:3-7
WHIDDON, Jacob 75:18-25
WHIMPLE, Devon Smithy 54:30-2
WHITAKER. Thomas 47:7-11
WHITE ALE 37:24-5
WIDECOMBE-IN-THE-MOOR 14: 17-20; band 7:21; Poor Law 12:28-9; population 3:8-11
WIDECOMBE AND D[STRIC’F LOCAL HISTORY GROUP 59:38
WIDWORTHY 48:3-8; Castle Hill 50:18-23; parish registers 53:16-21
WIFE-SELLING 55:12-8
WIGHTWICK, George 31:24-8
WIGZELL, Montague 73:10-17
WILLIAM III 36:3-9
WILLIAM COOKWORTHY MUSEUM 5:40; 7:12-1; historical sites index 12:26-7
WILLIAMSON, Henry 53:11-5
WILMINGTON 49:11-8
WIMPEY, Joseph 62: 1-7; William 62: 1-7
WINDMILLS 26 18-22
WOLSTON, Richard Walter 61:25-8
WOMEN'S INSTITUTES, Kenton and Powderham 76, 16-24
WOOD, Karl 26:18
WOODBURY, Ebford Wharf 70:27-32; social history 56:3-8
WOOLCOMBE, Henry 33:11
WORLD WAR, 1914-1918, Honiton 38:10-5; Torbay, Red Cross Hospitals 56:20-1; Torquay, New Zealand Discharge Centre 52:26-9
WORLD WAR, 1939-1945 54:27-9; 57:20-3; blitz 55:22-4; 58:19-24; evacuees 60:33-4; -Instow 63:21-5; Plymouth 55:3-11; 58:19-24; Thurlestone 53:22-3; Torbay, Paignton 40:22-5
WORTH, R N. 33:11-12
WYKES-FINCH, William 72:24-30
YALLOP, John, death announcement 48:13
YELVERTON AND DISTRICT LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETY 44:35; 48:36
YEWS, Payhembury 74:25-7; 75:36
ZEAL MONACHORUM, social history 50:10
ZERAPHYN, ship 43:4-8

Back to journal index page

No comments: